Privacy English

Rembrandts STEAM Foundation, settled at Rachelsmolen 1 Building R1, room 0.205 5612MA Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data such as displayed in this privacy statement.

Contact:

Website: https://teamrembrandts.com/
Address: Rachelsmolen 1
Building R1, kamer 0.205
5612 MA Eindhoven

 

 

 

 

The board of Rembrandts STEAM Foundation are the Offical of Data-protection of Rembrandts STEAM Foundation. They can be reached through board@teamrembrandts.com.

Personal data we process

Rembrandts STEAM Foundation processes your personal data since you make use of our services and/or since you provided them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the specific personal data we process:

  • Name and Surname
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other data you have actively provided to us through our registration documents

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Rembrandts STEAM Foundation processes the following of your special and/or sensitive personal data:

  • The medical data which you have actively provided to us.
  • Data of individuals with an age younger than 16 years old. This information is gathered for membership and needs to be approved by a parent/guardian of the individual to be valid for the membership.

With what purpose and based on what foundation we process personal data

Rembrandts STEAM Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or commercial advertisements.
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • For membership purposes of all members and alumni of Rembrandts STEAM Foundation.
  • To provide care in the best way possible in case of an emergency.

For what period of time we preserve personal data

Rembrandts STEAM Foundation preserves your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which we gather the data. We manage the following saving terms for the following (categories) of personal data:

First and last name, gender, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address

This data is saved until the regarding individual asks for removal or after a time-period of one year due to renewal of a membership.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Rembrandts STEAM Foundation only shares your personal data with third parties when this is necessary to perform actions within agreements and to live up to possible legal obligations. With third parties that, for our inquiry, process your data, we proceed to an agreement to make sure there is a consequent level of security and confidentiality of your data. Rembrandts STEAM Foundation will remain responsible for this. Besides that, Rembrandts STEAM Foundation shares your personal data with other disclosed third parties. We will only share your personal data with your explicit permission. No data will be shared with partners and/or sponsors without the approval of the individuals the data concerns.

Cookies or comparable techniques we use

Rembrandts STEAM Foundation only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies which do not violate your privacy. These analytical cookies are placed by the following parties:
Google, Facebook and Twitter. A cookie is a small text-file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to the website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. These cookies make sure that the website works accordingly and save for example your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with them. You can change the settings of your internet browser in such way that it does not save cookies anymore. You can also delete all previously saved information via the settings of your browser.

Looking into, changing or deleting data

You have the right to look into, change or delete your own personal data. Besides that, you have the right to withdraw your possible permission for data processing, or to object against the processing of your personal data by Rembrandts STEAM Foundation. You also have the right to data-transferability, which means you can send us a request to send the personal data we have of you, via a computer-file, to yourself or another organization mentioned explicitly by you. You can request insight, corrections, removal and data-transfers of your personal data, or a request for withdrawal of this data, or objections regarding the processing of your personal data to info@teamrembrandts.com . To make sure you sent the request yourself, we ask you ever so kindly to send a copy of your ID with it. In this copy, black out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers and letters at the bottom of your passport), your document number and your social security number (Citizen service number/BSN). Make sure to do this to protect your own privacy. We will respond as fast as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Besides that, Rembrandts STEAM Foundation wants to point out to you that you have the possibility to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the AP (Authority of Personal data). You can use the following link for this, mind you it is in Dutch. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Rembrandts STEAM Foundation takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes fit measurements to counteract abuse, loss, uncertified access, undesirable publication and unauthorized changes. If you are under the impression that your personal data is not secured, or if there are clues to any form of abuse, please contact info@teamrembrandts.com.

Footage and publication of which

During events hosted by Rembrandts STEAM Foundation, footage of you can be generated and spread across our social media, website or other types of sources. If you are opposed to us spreading footage of you, or previously spread footage, please send an e-mail to info@teamrembrandts.com and we will take down the footage within a reasonable term.